Study of a suitable blood sampling site in a patient having an intravenous line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Shotaro  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (30553317)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords基礎看護学 / 看護技術 / 採血 / 採血部位 / 輸液 / 基礎看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been generally recommended not to take blood samples from the arm with an intravenous line because this may cause undesirable effects of IV fluid on the blood test data. However, that a blood sample taken from a site distal to the location of the IV line would provide blood data that is unaffected by the IV fluid because the flow direction of the IV fluid is towards central circulation. This study investigated the accuracy of the blood data taken at blood sampling sites proximal to and distal to the IV site by administering the IV fluid to rabbits. The results showed no effect of the IV line in blood samples taken at sites distal to the IV site, whereas some effects of the IV fluid were observed in the samples from sites proximal to the IV site. Based on the results, it was considered meaningful to conduct a study with human subjects. The human study was conducted, and the results showed no effect of the IV fluid in the samples taken at sites distal to the IV site.