Development of a support system to improve the problem-solving competency of nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hattori Mika  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60618320)
Research Collaborator FUNASHIMA Naomi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords問題解決 / 職業上直面する問題 / 問題診断 / スタッフ看護師 / 診断尺度 / 看護師が職業上直面する問題 / 問題自己診断尺度 / 問題診断尺度 / 看護実践上直面する問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire-based survey was conducted to clarify “occupational problems faced by staff nurses.” Staff nurses working at hospitals whose nursing administrators consented to this study were distributed the questionnaire, which had guaranteed content validity. A total of 637 (56.4%) questionnaire forms were collected, and 236 of these forms confirming that problems were faced and citing specific examples were subject to qualitative and inductive analysis. The results revealed 51 different problems.
A “problem diagnosis scale: for staff nurses” was created and rendered as a scale on the basis of the results. An expert meeting was held and a pilot study was performed to examine the content validity, while a nationwide survey was conducted to investigate the scale’s reliability and validity. The analysis confirmed the internal consistency, the construct validity and the stability of the scale.