Project/Area Number |
25862118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Shimane University (2016) Kurume University (2014-2015) Nagoya City University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
USUI MARIKO 島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70636638)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 臨地実習 / 看護学生 / 心理的距離 / 看護臨地実習 / 人間関係 / 看護学教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study will clarify psychological distance for the purpose of creating a relationship between the nursing student and the patient.As a result, nine categories [the fixed idea of oneself as a student] ,[identification of the self with the patient], [the interest in the unknown experience of clinical practicum], [avoidance that came from a self-centered interpretation],[Distortion from self-centered interpretation], [the hesitation facing the patient's real feelings], [the hesitation concerning the patient's illness], [their own inexperienced communication skills], and [the fear of being rejected by the patient] were generated.