Fundamental study for development of preventive care for pressure ulcer by body type - Examination of supressive decubitus of obese elderly people -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2016)
Osaka Prefecture University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yukie  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10635626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords褥瘡 / 体型 / 肥満 / 血流 / 体圧 / 体位 / 褥瘡予防 / 高齢者 / 血流量 / 皮膚 / 皮膚血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a basic material for development of pressure ul prophylaxis considering the differences in physical form, in order to clarify the site of prevalence of pressure ulcers of obese elderly people, standard healthy women and obese healthy women, standard healthy female elderly people Sacral region and hip region body pressure and blood flow rate were measured at the time of supine position and head elevation 30 degrees of obese body healthy female elderly.
As a result, the total number of subjects is 28 people. Of these 11 healthy adult women. The breakdown by body type of healthy adult female was 7 standard type and 4 obese type. There were 17 healthy female elderly people, with breakdown by body type, 12 standard people and 5 obese people. Blood flow and body pressure are currently being analyzed.