A Study on the characteristic and evaluation of nursing practice process performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SANNOMIYA yuri  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (60621729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床看護師 / 看護実践能力 / プロセス・パフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the attitude and intentionality of which tends to improve clinical nursing practice, and to examine the characteristic of nursing practice process performance in Japan. The study design is based on qualitative inductive study. Semi-structured interview technique was used with 10 nurses who have been working over 12 years. 7 categories and 22 distinct concepts were identified as the result; “basic schema of nursing practice”, “desire for professional autonomy”, “closer cooperation with the staffs”, “design their own learning”. On the basis of the above research, the scale was to make a scale for nursing practice process performance.