The development of the Mindfulness Assertion program for nurses' mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tateishi Ayami  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (00514861)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマインドフルネス / アサーション / 看護職 / メンタルヘルス / ストレス / 看護師 / プログラム / アサーティブネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and conduct a program combining mindfulness and assertion training and to evaluate its effects on the mental health of nurses. We created the program for nurses (six sessions and one follow-up session) and conducted it with nine participants working at a general hospital in the Kanto region. We conducted the same questionnaire survey at three time points (before the program, immediately after the program, and after the follow-up session) and analyzed data for seven nurses. Scores on the mental health scale (K6) and the vigor (UWES) scale differed across the three time points, with both scores improving during the program. Participants mentioned stabilization of feelings and compassion for others in their free-writing. These results suggest that the program will be useful for nurses’ mental health.