Raising awareness of the importance of a good work-life balance with the aim of increasing childcare leave-taking rates among male nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA SAYAKA  新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40599263)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords男性看護師 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 育児休業 / 子育て / 性別役割分担意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed male nurses, whose numbers have doubled over the past 10 years, to discover what enabled them to achieve a good work-life balance (WLB), and what promoted childrearing and increased childcare leave-taking rates among the men. The results show that workplace awareness and promotion of WLB, a fulfilling personal life, and work shifts that meet the men’s requirements, are important. Most men were dissatisfied with their WLB. Significantly more childcare leave-takers were pleased with the work environment that had allowed them to return to the same position after their leave, compared with non-leave-takers. Disincentives for childcare leave-taking included the environment or atmosphere of the workplace, economic factors and work demands. The average length of time spent by male nurses with children between 0 and 12 years of age in childrearing was 2.2 hours a day. About 8% of malenurses had taken childcare leave, with slightly more than 60% taking less than one month of leave.