| Project/Area Number |
25862129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Akiko 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70585489)
| Research Collaborator |
MICHISHIGE Fumiko 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00274267)
MATSUO Junko 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10507370)
KAWAKITA Toshimi 大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50440897)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 採血 / 穿刺角度 / 超音波診断装置 / 静脈 / 穿刺 / 角度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to identify the angle of venipuncture based on the depth of a blood vessel. We clarified differences in the angle of venipuncture according to the depth of the blood vessels, based on vein echo imaging of the arms of 65 people. The results verified that the range described in textbooks for the angle of venipuncture during blood drawing blood is appropriate, based on the length of the inserted needle and the depth of the blood vessel. This suggests that during blood drawing, it is not enough to simply remember the generally advocated angle of venipuncture; it is also necessary to puncture the skin while keeping in mind the angle of venipuncture based on the depth of the blood vessel.