New advance directives as a communication tool between elders and their family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Keiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (10335755)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsよい死 / 事前指示 / 高齢者と家族 / クオリティオブライフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to content analysis of 30 ending notes and an elders' focus group interviewing about advance directives, understanding, need, and support by family was essential to complete advance directives. Consequuently there is a relief of emotional burden on the family.
After 3 sessions of advance directive promotion, the pilot version of advance directives which enabled family participation was completed by 10 elders. As a result, the participants said, "I appreciated my life.", "I can discuus about death and dying with family without reserve.", "I feel clear since my child and I shared the idea of my end-of-life." In concluson, advance directives which enabled family participation is effective for elders for their good death.