Study on Nurses' Workplace Social Capital and Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
NORIKOSHI KENSUKE  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40638722)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護師 / 職場のソーシャル・キャピタル / 尺度開発 / KJ法 / 内容的妥当性 / 臨床看護師 / 質的研究 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the attributes of nurses' workplace social capital (NWSC) and developed a NWSC scale. First, we conducted semi-structured interviews with 32 registered nurses. In the clinical setting, nurses work collaboratively with others, and there is potential to make full use of the NWSC components: Unrestricted information sharing, Ability to trust, Access to the strength, Exchange of appreciation, and Altruistic reciprocity. Individual nurses' perceptions of Affirmation and others' inherent, implicit actions are also important.
Next, the original NWSC scale was developed based on the interviews. After organizing 133 item obtained from the interviews and examining the content validity of the original scale, a revised 49-item version was developed.