The effects of Social Skills Training on the communication skills of nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
ISHIMOTO Sachiko  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30538583)
Research Collaborator OBAMA Satsuki  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20580731)
HIDAKA Tsuyako  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50199006)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニケーションスキル / 看護学生 / ソーシャルスキルストレーニング / 看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of Social Skills Training (SST) on the communication skills of nursing students during clinical training.
The results indicated that students felt difficulty about; 1. Gathering information about patients’ body sensation and body image; 2. Responding to patients’ to negative remark; 3. Responding to patients’ refusal of service; 4. Collecting information about excretory function. Also, when comparing the group that participated in the SST role play with the group that did not, there was a negative correlation in the former with the Kiss-18 scale of social skills, when asked〈Can you express your feelings and mind truthfully?〉.