| Project/Area Number |
25862135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kyushu University (2014-2015) Junshin Gakuen University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Noto Hiroko 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40615910)
| Research Collaborator |
MURAKI Satoshi 九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 教授 (70300473)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 車いす / ティッピングレバー / 段差 / 介助方法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Standard wheelchairs are most frequently used device in Japan to assist peoples with walking disabilities. In order to navigate a wheelchair over steps, a helper has to depress a tipping lever to lift front wheels. The present study investigated several tipping lever designs (3 type of surfaces and 6 locations of levers) to clarify ease of operation and physical strain of elderly helpers by measured subjective evaluation, foot pressure and electromyogram of helpers.