Postoperative nutrition management focused on body composition and nutritional status during recovery after esophagectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Tomoko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (60576180)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護学 / 食道癌 / 周術期看護 / 経口摂取 / 栄養管理 / 体組成 / 周手術期看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with esophageal cancer who undergo esophagectomy are at an increased risk of recurrent laryngeal nerve paralysis, which can result in nutritional deficiency. In perioperative nutritional management, nurses provide meals as per the swallowing capacity in accordance with the orders of the attending physician and conduct continuous monitoring. We retrospectively evaluated postesophagectomy nutrition management focused on body composition and nutritional status during the recovery period after esophagectomy. The results of nutritional assessment showed that serum albumin levels were low in both groups after surgery, which was possibly influenced by the increased inflammatory response owing to invasive surgery. Body fat can be reduced while maintaining skeletal muscle, as evidenced by the evaluation of body composition via Muscle-Fat Analysis of the HBMI group. This technique of body composition assessment may be useful for evaluating a patient’s nutritional status.