To refine the nursing model to support the interaction between terminal cancer patients and there spouses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
watanabe miwa  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (90554600)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords終末期 / がん患者 / 家族 / 相互作用 / 話し合い / がん / 配偶者 / エンドオブライフケア / がん看護 / ターミナルケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to refine the nursing model to support the interaction between terminal cancer patients and their spouses. After literature review, I focused on “to support end-of-life-discussion (EOLD)” and “to intervention in families of terminal cancer patients” to develop the nursing model. Further, I made a manual of nursing to support EOLD between terminal cancer patients and their families and a booklet for families to support EOLD”. And I interviewed some nurses who are expert at nursing terminal cancer patient and their family to clarify the problem of the manual and the booklet.