Nursing management practice to enhance nurse's job satisfaction in rehabilitation units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kurokochi Kana  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (40612198)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords回復期リハビリテーション / 看護管理 / 看護師の職務満足 / 回復期リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective was to clarify the job satisfaction of the nurse in the rehabilitation ward, to investigate 'job satisfaction of the nurse' and 'practical nursing management to enhance job satisfaction'. As a result, the job satisfaction of the nurses in the rehabilitation ward was 7 categories including [Exercising its role as a rehabilitation nurse] [Feeling of patient recovery] [Feeling of effect of patient's learning support], and others. Nursing management practices that enhance nursing job satisfaction were seven categories including [Construction of educational system to provide rehabilitation care] [Clarification of nurse's work][Creating a feedback system by patients and families].