Research for educational effect of daily self-care in patients with hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Keiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (20334716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGAKI Michiko  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域保健学系, 教授 (40115209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高血圧症患者 / 日常生活の自己管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to research the educational effect for behavior in daily life in patients with hypertension.We conducted a questionnaire survey on 22 patients with hypertension. These questionnaires were“a self-management scale for the evaluation of behavior in daily life in patients with hypertension”and“the self-care agency questionnaire for patients with Chronic illness.”We did education based on the self-management scale which contain six factors following eating, exercise, stress, alcohol intake, smoking and medication. Between one and two months later we made a questionnaire survey in a similar way.
As a result, the scores for the self-management scale and the self-care agency questionnaire after education were higher than those before education. Therefore, we consider that the education of making use of the self-management scale promote self-care agency and self-management behavior.