Treatment-associated symptoms and coping of postoperative patients with lung cancer in Japan: Development of a model of factors influencing hope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
BANDO Takae  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (00437633)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺がん患者 / 希望 / 手術治療 / がん手術療法 / Hope / 肺がん / Hope / 術後 / 対処 / 手術療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify the factors affecting hope to help develop a care-oriented perspective focused on the levels of hope in postoperative patients with lung cancer.For the patients included in our study, 55% of the variance in the level of hope was explained using a model that included the following:symptoms of dyspnea, sore mouth, and chest pain;support, including satisfaction with postoperative symptom control by healthcare providers, satisfaction with the amount of information provided by healthcare providers, and the trust in nurses during treatment and recovery; and task-oriented and social diversion coping behaviors.As a result of this study, the support-related factors had no direct influence on hope, but they did have a significantly negative influence on treatment-related symptoms, with improved symptoms also having influencing hope.