Project/Area Number |
25862148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAOKA Maki 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50507796)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 生体肝移植 / ドナー / 術後フォローアップ / 肝移植 / 外来 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The postoperative follow-up of the living liver donors were outpatient department of transplant surgery same as recipients not limited to donor. Follow-up medical examination of the living liver donors, usually 3,6,12 months after surgery. Past one-year after surgery, the medical professions recommended the living liver donor to take a medical examination annually. However, as the number of years passed, the medical examination rate tended to be falling. By the interview for donors, taking the recipient to outpatient department or donor's employment associated with taking the medical examination of donor oneself. When the relationship between donor and recipient is not close, health professions especially should explain about the needs of self-health care and follow-up medical examination after surgery.