Survey on Knowledge,Attitudes,and Training Needs of Clinical Cancer Care Nurses on Hereditary Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yano Tomomi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90363580)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家族性腫瘍 / 遺伝性乳がん・卵巣がん症候群 / がん看護 / 遺伝看護 / がん看護学 / 遺伝性乳がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to describe clinical cancer care nurses' knowledge of hereditary cancer, related practice behaviors,and training needs. A survey was mailed to 359 clinical cancer care nurses in Kyushu area. Although they were of immediate interest to hereditary cancer, cognition of hereditary cancer is lacked, knowledge was inadequate. Cancer genetics emerges into the cancer nursing area. Clinical cancer care nurses need to acquire the fundamental knowledge of hereditary cancer.