Verification of the readmission prevention support model for patients with chronic respiratory failure receiving Noninvasive Positive Pressure Ventilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Makoto  宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00626559)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非侵襲的陽圧換気療法 / 慢性呼吸不全 / 再入院予防 / セルフケア / NPPV / セルフケア再獲得 / セルフケアの再獲得 / 再入院 / 呼吸器疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, We interviewed 12 patients with chronic respiratory failure that received NPPV. We included [Cognition of the symptom deterioration], [Independent behavior that became the habit],[New knowledge],[Support of others to trust],[Expectation to the life after the discharge],[New anxiety and fear], [Reorganized independent behavior] in a re-acquisition process of the self-care. As readmission prevention nursing support model of patients with chronic respiratory failure that received NPPV, we suggested the education support that can utilize at home hospitalized knowledge and technique, Individual counseling for an anxiety and the trouble to occur at home, Organization of the system that can notice at home a respiratory symptom and a physical change easily, to promote the self-care behavior of the patients.