Project/Area Number |
25862158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIO Hiroko 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60632461)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 慢性呼吸不全 / 在宅酸素療法 / ICF / 生活機能 / 尺度開発 / 慢性看護 / 尺度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This survey examines the appropriateness of a life functioning scale for patients with chronic respiratory failure undergoing home oxygen therapy by analyzing their experiences, including daily activities. The survey on living conditions and narrative analysis were conducted. In the survey, a conceptual model of functioning for patients, based on the figure entitled ICF to observe their physical and mental functions, body structures, activities, and participation. The results were represented by data analysis of 10 patients. Their narratives of participation included: <enjoying life in the community despite activity limitations due to walking difficulty> was observed. The results of this survey, patients of ingenuity and the life it becomes possible to look at the possibility that the patient's own is going to build the structure of the scale to explain the reality of life of chronic respiratory failure patients has been completed.