Development of the method to bring up the intestinal bacterial flora for smooth bowel movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2015)
Okayama Prefectural University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Okayama Kanna  大阪市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (20549117)
Research Collaborator ARAKAWA Mitsue  鳥取看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00363549)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機能性便秘 / 腸内細菌叢 / RomeIII / RomeⅢ / 便秘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to achieve smooth bowel movement by using inherent ability, analyze the intestinal bacterial flora in adults with constipation symptoms, and examine the preferable habitat of intestinal bacterial flora. From one volunteer with constipation symptoms, feces were obtained (1-2 times a month) for 6 months. This was followed by a 1-week intervention of 1,500-2,000 ml/day water intake, 6 months later. he constitution of the intestinal bacterial flora varied from day to day even in the single individual. By increasing the amount of water intake, the constitution of the intestinal bacterial flora showed a change in Bifidobacteriaceae, Bacteroidaceae, Streptococcaceae, Lachnospiraceae, Ruminococcaceae, and Verrucomicrobiaceae. Furthermore, the stool frequency and stool output increased, and the Bristol stool scores were improved.