Development of the Support Model to social reintegration of Young Women with Breast Cancer in the Treatment Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Eiko  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (40438776)
Research Collaborator FUTAWATARI Tamae
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords若年性乳がん / 社会復帰 / 支援モデル / 外来看護 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to development of the support model to social reintegration of young women with breast cancer in the treatment phase according to their lived experiences.
In the first stage, we performed an analysis the issue and supporting direction of young women with breast cancer, overviewing the researches on young women with breast cancer. In the second stage, we got a suggestion of nursing support methods by clarifying what experiences in social reintegration of young women with breast cancer through an interview survey on them. Based on the analysis, we constructed a support model to social reintegration of them.