Research on role, function of the nursing profession in the end of life care to patients with circulatory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2015)
Yokohama Soei University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Fujimura Akiko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80438853)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords循環器 / 終末期 / 看護師 / 役割 / 患者 / 看護 / 機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to grasp the present situation of the end of life care of patients with circulatory diseases and discuss what kinds of roles and functions are required of nursing profession in the end of life care of patients with circulatory diseases. For this purpose, a survey was conducted on nurses engaged in the care of patients with circulatory diseases throughout the country by principally asking them; (1) whether they had any experience concerning the end of life care in the medical treatment of circulatory diseases; (2) what sort of difficulty and conflict they felt in the end of life care of patients with circulatory diseases; and (3) what they practically did for the end of life care of patients with circulatory diseases.