Fundamental studies of constructing a program for operative nursing practice: from the perspective of nurses who hold the Certified Nurse Operating Room certification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Satomi  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 非常勤助教 (40621727)
Research Collaborator SHIROMARU Mizue  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90300053)
ITO Takehiko  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (60176344)
OHNISHI Mayu  順天堂大学, 医学部附属順天堂医院, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords手術室実習 / 手術看護認定看護師 / テキストマイニング / 看護基礎教育 / 手術看護 / Text Mining / 基礎看護教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the domestic and international research trends in operative nurse education and then reveal what operating room practices have been expected by nurses who hold the Certified Nurse Operating Room (CNOR) certification and who are also responsible for student education in university hospitals in the capital region of Tokyo as a fundamental study of constructing a program for operative nursing practice. A semi-structured interview was conducted in six participants, and text mining was performed on the data obtained from this interview. As a result, it became clear what contents and evaluation of practice, along with collaborations with educational institutions, had been expected by CNOR-certified nurses.