Development of nursing program for assistance to terminally ill cancer patients moving leaving acute care hospitals for their homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Naomi  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00454306)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords終末期がん患者 / 急性期病院 / 退院支援 / 遠隔看護 / 退院調整 / 症状モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop a nursing program to assist in their peaceful recuperation after moving from acute care hospitals to their homes. Interviews were carried out nurses working for acute care hospitals designated as regional cancer treatment core hospitals. Constituent elements necessary for a nursing program were extracted from the above-mentioned results and some literature reviews and considered the current status of nursing systems adopted at acute care hospitals. The period of intervention was defined to be 12 weeks after discharge from the hospital. The accomplished nursing program is made up of four individual sessions and telenursing with the use of tablets.The nursing program was applied to five terminally ill cancer patients leaving acute care hospitals for their homes and examined the efficacy. Although their state of mind and body was deteriorating due to the progression of cancer, the program helped the patients maintain good QOL.