Daily activity improves sleep quality through sympathovagal interactions with mild hypertension and stable angina pectoris.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Natsuki  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 助教 (30454375)
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 在宅支援 / 日常生活活動 / 心拍変動 / 自律神経活動 / 循環器リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to determine effects of daily activity on heart rate variability at sleep stages and to clarify relationships between daily activity and sympathovagal balance. This study was conducted nonrandomized 6-month prospective observational study with hypertension and/or stable angina pectoris. Daily activity and heart rate variability were measured at the start of the study and after 6 months. At after 6 months, the active mass increased in 26 patients, while it decreased in 16 patients. In this study, heart rate, low-frequency (LF), high-frequency (HF) and LF/HF ratio were expressed as average values. In patients, a decrease in active mass changed heart rate variability outcomes with increased LF/HF ratio at all sleep stages. These findings suggest that lower cardiovascular mortality might be in part attributable to increase in daily activity.