Development of Intervention Programs for the Early Identification and Treatment of Secondary Lymphedema Following Gynecologic Cancer Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Nursing (2014-2016)
Meiji University of Integrative Medicine (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMORI Miki  京都看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30516951)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords続発性リンパ浮腫 / 婦人科がん / リンパ浮腫ケア / 患者教育 / 早期発見 / 早期対処 / 早期発見・早期対処
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop intervention programs for the early identification and treatment of secondary lymphedema following gynecologic cancer surgery.
In Study I on the status of collaboration between ward and outpatient nurses, they collaborated in 60% of all cases, and the most frequent method of collaboration between them was sharing information through medical recording. The results also revealed insufficient care systems, such as a lack of common guidance materials.
In Study II, a trial intervention program was used for 2 subjects. Although the subjects’ interest was limited to issues other than lymphedema, such as daily life and treatment, the possibility of enhancing their awareness of the necessity of identifying and managing such edema in the early stages was suggested. Based on these results, we will develop an intervention program, and confirm its effects.