Assessment of physical activity and development of a self-exercise program in patients who had undergone allogeneic hematopoietic transplantation and staying in a clean room.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Shinichiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 研究生(研究員) (60635077)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 無菌室 / 身体活動量 / 運動療法 / 造血幹細胞移植患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate patients’ number of daily steps and physical activities before and the day after undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT).The study included 69 patients (men: n = 42 and women: n = 27) who underwent allo-HSCT. Daily steps and physical activity were assessed by using a triaxial accelerometer. Physical activity was divided according to the energy required to perform the activity as follows and assessed based on activity frequency: 1-2 METs, 2-3 METs, and >3 METs. The daily steps and frequency of physical activity of the allo-HSCT patients were compared between before transplantation (pretreatment phase) and the day after transplantation. In these 50 patients, daily steps and frequency of physical activities of 1-2 METs, 2-3 METs, and >3 METs were significantly decreased the day after transplantation compared with before transplantation (p < 0.01, respectively).