Project/Area Number |
25862174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kansai University of Social Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Rie 関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20550411)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO Hitomi 製鉄記念広畑病院, 看護部・がん看護専門, 看護師
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | がん看護 / 放射線療法 / 乳がん / セルフケア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to identify adverse events and factors which influence self-care behaviors in breast cancer patients receiving radiation therapy, and identify nursing intervention to promote self-care behaviors. Participants were 10 female breast cancer patients who receive first radiation therapy at cancer care hospitals. Participants were asked to complete 3 questionnaires at starting point, 2 weeks and the end of the therapy.As a result, radiation therapy did not negatively affect the daily lives of breast cancer patients during their therapy period. But the cancer patients are going about their daily lives while managing their feelings so that they can engage in normal day-to-day activities and accomplish radiation therapy.