Project/Area Number |
25862175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
CHO Satoko 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (20441826)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | がん / 家族ケア / 一般病棟 / 看護実践プログラム / がん患者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Learning materials on cancer family care were developed based on findings from a preliminary study examining the care-related needs of the families of cancer patients admitted to general wards. The developed learning materials were used by 12 general ward nurses working in 2 hospitals, and, subsequently, focus group interviews were conducted to examine the content validity and feasibility, as well as the level of satisfaction with the contents and temporal structure. Regarding the content validity and feasibility of the learning materials, opinions, including: <It may also be necessary for nurses to make active commitments to families from the viewpoint of personal information protection> and <It will be more understandable if points to be noted in each scene are highlighted more clearly>, were extracted. Opinions regarding the level of satisfaction were represented by <Use of these materials is likely to be feasible, as a 30-minute period is within a realistic time frame >.