Midwifery care which provides real satisfaction for childbirth, depending on features of hospitals and clinics.
Project/Area Number |
25862177
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogita Tamae 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40506242)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | maternal satisfaction / hospitals/clinics / midwifery care / childbirth experience / 病院・診療所 / 助産ケア / 出産体験 / 出産の満足 / 産婦 / 助産師 / 出産の真の満足 / 主体的な出産 / 病院・診療所 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify midwifery care which could lead to women’s satisfaction with childbirth. This qualitative study was conducted on 14 women by face to face interviewing. As a result, the study showed that women who have had a satisfactory childbirth created a comfortable environment to concentrate on labor on their own. Also, those women felt that they had more than expected support from their husbands and families. Especially, they appreciated husbandly support. The presence of midwives who encouraged the pregnant women using a soothing tone of voice at the right timing fulfilled their needs.