Effect of intervention program for prevention of depressive symptom based on the autonomic nervous function during the early postpartum period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Naoko  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00646820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords褥婦 / 心拍変動バイオフィードバック / エジンバラ産後うつ病質問票 / 産褥早期 / 精神的ストレス / 自律神経機能 / エジンバラ産後うつ病調査票 / 自律神経機能評価 / 産後うつ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effectiveness of heart rate variability biofeedback (HRV-BF)intervention for reduction of psychological stress in women in the early postpartum period.On postpartum day 4,55 healthy subjects received a brief explanation about HRV-BF using a portable device.At 1 month postpartum,there was a significant decrease in total Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale score(p<0.01)in the biofeedback group;this change was brought about mainly by decreases in items related to anxiety or difficulty sleeping.There was also a significant increase in standard deviation of the normal heartbeat interval(p<0.01)of the resting HRV measures in the biofeedback group after adjusting for potential covariates.
In conclusion,at 1 month postpartum women who implemented HRV-BF after delivery were relatively free from anxiety and complained less of difficulties sleeping.HRV-BF appears to be recommendable for many postpartum women as a feasible health-promoting measure after childbirth.