Study on support of postpartum difficulties and promoting recovery of Intimate partner violence victims while rearing children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Keiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (60587418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドメスティック・バイオレンス / 子ども虐待 / 子育て / 困難 / 支援 / 回復 / ニーズ / ペアレンティング / 被害者 / 子ども / 女性 / 医療関係者 / 育児 / 健康 / 被害 / 質的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During child-rearing, DV perpetrators force mothers to take care of children, saying that’s the mother’s job. Those mothers are easily lulled into the idea that it’ll be their fault if child-rearing doesn’t go well. They face difficulty finding work and become self-reliant when raising children. Therefore, it can be assumed there is a structure that makes it hard for those mothers to realize just how unnatural it is to be in a violent relationship as well as the choice to run away for protection. The problems of DV do not just disappear after victims separate from perpetrators. The wounds are deep and victims continue to suffer physically and mentally from it. Furthermore, Support of Mothers and children who abused take long term and need corporate with many other professional which support mother and children.
It is necessary to build systems of support and promote mothers and children who abused early recovery and corporate in medical settings and community.