Development of an Educational Program on cervical cancer for Female University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Ayako  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (90632844)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Yukio
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮頸がん / 子宮頸がん検診 / がん検診 / 女子大学生 / 教育プログラム / ヘルスプロモーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of a preliminary study “Relationship between awareness and behavior of female university students regarding cervical cancer screening” (Adolescentology: 33 (1): 172-185, 2015) conducted prior to the present study, we developed an educational program on cervical cancer for female university students who had not undergone cervical cancer screening. This program consisted of 4 parts that would influence their perceptions regarding cervical cancer screening, namely, “barriers,” “benefits,” “perceived risk,” and “perceived fear,” which were identified as the determinants of seeking cervical cancer screening.
From among the participants of the educational program, 31 female university students who met the eligibility criteria were selected as the final study subjects. Fourteen subjects had engaged in sexual intercourse. A total of 3 subjects underwent cervical cancer screening during the 6 months after participation in the educational program.