Training to improve readiness of sex education for disabled children -Action research to acquired life skills-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2015-2017)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Soga Hiroyoshi  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40614045)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肢体不自由 / ライフスキル / 教育的介入 / 思春期 / 性教育レディネス / アクションリサーチ / 肢体不自由児 / 性教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to reveal what life skills were acquired by adolescent children with physical disability. Educational intervention was held two times each year. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with six mothers of disabled children and five volunteers who participated in study session of life skills. The analysis of the verbatim transcripts revealed that children acquired skills about “Situation judgement”,“Correspondence”,“Thinking”,“Expression”,“Choice”,“Subjectivity”,“Recognition of reality”,“Consideration to others” and “Understanding of others”.