Behavioral and emotional problems and personal growth among siblings of hospitalized children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Niinomi Kazuteru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90547564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsきょうだい支援 / 子どもの入院 / きょうだいの人格的成長 / きょうだい / 入院 / 人格的成長 / 情緒と行動の問題 / きょうだい支援のあり方 / 病気をもつ子どものきょうだい / 入院する子どものきょうだい / 小児看護学 / 家族看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure of the Siblings Personal Growth Scale (SPGS) was identified and the future feasibility of the scale supported. SPGS is 22-item parent-report measure of siblings' personal growth regarding their brother's or sister's hospitalization. The scale divided across three factors, 1) "Altruistic behavior" with 10 items (e.g., showed sympathy, showed kindness and warmth, showed empathy); 2) "development of emotional and social skills" with 8 items (e.g., increased emotional depth, willingly interacted both with people and the wider society); and 3) "self-control" with 4 items (e.g., stopped using spoiled or selfish speech, exhibited more patience). The SPGS is appropriate for use with 2 to 18 years.
Investigated predictors of the siblings' personal growth and behavioral and emotional problems during the hospitalization periods through the perspectives of mothers and the main caregivers of siblings in the period of their brother or sisters hospitalization.