Project/Area Number |
25862190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Aoyama University (2017-2018) Osaka University (2013-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
SHINMASU YUKA 大阪青山大学, 健康科学部, 講師(移行) (20432487)
Research Collaborator |
山上 北斗 メディトリックス株式会社, システム開発担当
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 未受診 / 妊婦 / 携帯電話 / システム開発 / スマートフォン / LINE / リマインダーメール / 未受診防止 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a mobile phone-based system to minimize the instances of missed prenatal care visits among pregnant women. The system―developed in collaboration with Meditrix Co. Ltd.―facilitates two-way communication between researchers and users, and generates three types of mobile emails: a once-weekly inquiry about the condition at home, a confirmation of appointment date, and a message to users who did not attend any visits. Most non-attendees were young; a demographic associated with a high rate of smartphone usage. Moreover, users tended to use the messaging app LINE more than mobile email, suggesting that the system needs to be improved to better serve this population. The proposed system has the potential to minimize missed prenatal care visits of pregnant women by facilitating direct contact with medical staff; however, additional measures need to be implemented to address issues related to user receptivity and system operability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
定期的な妊婦健康診査を受診せず飛び込み出産に至る妊婦でも、医療機関や市町村の窓口を1回は訪れていることが多く、その1回のつながりを維持することが妊婦の未受診防止のためには重要である。本研究で開発した携帯電話システムを利用することで、妊婦とのつながりが維持でき、妊婦の未受診防止への効果が期待できる。 また妊婦健康診査を未受診であった母親は、出生児の健康診査も未受診になる傾向にあるという報告がある。未受診防止システムは妊婦の受診を促すシステムであるが、産後まで継続利用することで、世代間の「未受診の連鎖」を予防することにもつながる。