Development of Nursing intervention to improve readiness for parenthood in first-time pregnant women who are forced to be hospitalized and their husbands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA SHIHO  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (60405123)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords親準備性 / ハイリスク妊娠 / 妊産婦 / 夫 / 質的研究 / 介入プログラム / プログラム / ハイリスク妊婦とその夫 / 胎児への愛着 / 夫婦の関係性 / 親になる意識 / 親になるイメージ / 親になる自覚 / ハイリスク妊婦 / 初妊婦とその夫 / 長期入院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a preliminary step in considering how to support pregnant women at high risk who have no choice but to undergo long-term hospitalization during pregnancy and their husbands in elevating each other as parents, we aimed to clarify the differences between, and characteristics of, readiness for parenthood in first-time pregnant women and their husbands in normally progressing and high risk pregnancies.
The results suggest that being in a high-risk state during pregnancy impacts the awareness and image of becoming a parent. Given that obstruction of this image during an important period in which practical preparations are made to become a parent can potentially cause confusion regarding parental roles after delivery as well as gaps in the marital relationship, there is a need to consider interventions that expand the images of becoming a parent for both husband and wife.