Scientific grounds of the health guidance to children with the obesity by the index of new feeding behavior evaluation using food interest and preference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Shinji Kimura  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (10595672)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護学 / 行動学 / 栄養学 / 小児看護 / 小児肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been using devices using a novel picture choice method which are designed to evaluate childhood food preference or interest easily. In this study, we built the system which subjects chose picture displayed on touch panel with the communication facility individually, and added up the number of pictures. The subjects of this study were primary schoolchildren. As a result, indices reflecting food interest or 4 index of food preference were significantly higher in boys than girls. Food interest score was higher in obese children, but “energy density” and “fat energy content” were significantly lower. “Japanese food score” was higher in obese children. The possibility that we could evaluate feeding behavior of children easily is suggested by this method.