The development of a intimate partner violence screening tools for use in the emergency medical center.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Beppu Medical Center (2014-2015)
Oita University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HIRAI KAZUAKI  独立行政法人国立病院機構別府医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (60583820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドメスティクバイオレンス / IPV / DV / 犯罪被害者 / emergency medical center / 救急医療機関 / スクリーニングツール / screening tools / IPV / IPVスクリーニング / 看護 / DV被害者 / ドメスティックバイオレンス / スクリーニング / IPV screening / 救急救命センター / 救急外来 / 犯罪被害者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the intimate partner violence screening tools for use in emergency medicine. we conducted the literature review, at least 15 types of screening tools in the five-year of 2010 to 2015 had been used in these studies. In addition, those who have suffered damage of the crime, that there the situation can not be accepted to screening for reasons of fear or secondary damage. Finally, the IPV screening that can be utilized in the emergency medicine, the tools is less invasive method was needed.