| Project/Area Number |
25862195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Mochizuki Hiroe 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (50612595)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 1型糖尿病 / 思春期 / 親 / 療養行動 / 移行 / 困難 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Parents of adolescent patients with type 1 diabetes felt it difficult to deal with following items in the transition of responsibility of care behavior from parents to children: “I fail to notice child's efforts,”“I must scold my child severely and persistently,”“I can't have confidence in myself because I do not know how to support child's care behavior,”“I support my child's care behavior by trial and error,”“Both I and my child can't accept his/her disease,”“I have difficulty in supporting the feeling of my child who can't accept his/her own disease,” and “I get nervous about my child's future.”