| Project/Area Number |
25862196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Nagano College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 常在細菌 / 正常細菌叢 / 新生児 / MLVA法 / 表皮ブドウ球菌 / 常在細菌叢 / S.epidermidis |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated the genotypic diversity of Staphylococcus epidermidis isolated from 3 pairs of neonates and their mothers. Genotyping was performed by MLVA using loci VNTR1, VNTR2, VNTR3, VNTR4 and VNTR5. Two of the three pairs colonized the same strains of S. epidermidis respectively. It was suggested that S. epidermidis could transfer from mother to neonate. Of the 15 strains examined, 3strains were MRSE. Therefore, I investigated staphylococcal strains isolated from college students of a Japanese community to evaluate the prevalence and characteristics of methicillin-resistant staphylococci. Of the 146 students examined, 2 (1.4%) and 19 (13.0%) were colonized with methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus epidermidis (MRSE), respectively. These observations suggested that, compared with MRSA strains, MRSE strains were highly disseminated among Japanese college students.