Changes in oxidative stress and anti-oxidative potency during delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Izuka  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70620805)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化ストレス度 / 抗酸化力 / 妊婦 / 産婦 / 分娩 / 血液 / 酸化ストレス / 妊産婦 / 分娩第1期 / 分娩第3期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to determine changes and factors involved in oxidative stress and anti-oxidative potency during delivery in post-partum women. Oxidative stress was higher and anti-oxidative stress was lower during delivery than during the third trimester. The amounts of oxidative stress during the third trimester correlated with that during and after delivery. Oxidative stress during delivery correlated with the body mass index (BMI) of non-pregnant women. These results showed that while delivery correlates with high levels of oxidative stress, weight control during pregnancy is important for maintaining low levels of oxidative stress.