Developing a care program for children of child-rearing mothers suffer from cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kitou Yasuko  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 講師 (70433232)
Research Collaborator Tabuchi Noriko  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域保健学系看護科学領域, 教授
Okumura Masami
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家族看護 / がん看護 / 子ども / 母親 / 親の病気 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed nursing for children of child-rearing mothers suffer from cancer. It was investigated about how nurses care for them and their families centered upon their children.The research methods in this study included semi-structured interviews conducted with 20 nurses involved in cancer nursing.At the stage of analyzing this data, we published research results, AT the Annual Meeting of Japanese Society for Child Health, the European Health Psychology Society.
Thesis submitted two papers and it was published.“Nursing for children of female patients with cancer in the child-rearing period and their families: a study of approach to children, maternal roles, and mother-child and family relationships” “Nursing for cancer patient families with children:ability of nurses to recognize when care is needed”