Explanatory Model of Disease Process to Adolescent Patients and their Parents in Post-Renal Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
TAKATANI KYOKO  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40508587)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児看護学 / 思春期 / 親子 / 腎移植 / 軌跡 / モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to construct a model that enables a consistent interpretation and explanation of the diseases process to adolescent patients who underwent renal transplantation and their parents as well. The present study is based on the author’s doctoral dissertation. Participants in this study were 10 subjects, including 4 adolescent -parent pairs, and 1 adolescent and 1 parent from different families. Interviews were conducted and data were analyzed qualitatively.
Results revealed that the diseases process differed according to the age of which the adolescent patients underwent renal transplantation. Furthermore, this study suggests the necessity to increase the sample size of adolescent-parent pairs; and this increase of the sample size should take into account both the group of adolescent patients who received organs from deceased donors and the group of those whose donors are alive, in order to establish a reliable model.