The Development of the Breast-Feeding Support Program Utilizing a Video which Leads to the Increase in the Rate of Breast-Feeding since the Pregnancy Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGABAYASHI NAOMI  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (40369351)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords母乳育児 / 妊娠期 / イメージ / 知識 / ホームページ / プログラム開発 / 支援 / 産後6か月間 / 体験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The survey was conducted to clarify the image of and knowledge on the breast-feeding in the pregnancy period which affects the continuation of breast-feeding. The pregnant women who are going to breast-feed their babies were interviewed for 4 times since their pregnancy periods to 6 months after the childbirth. Though they had vague image and anxiety about breast milk secretion and child-raising life during their pregnancy periods, there was a great need for knowledge on pregnancy and childbirth, and they didn’t have specific knowledge on breast-feeding. After the childbirth, their image and anxiety about breast-feeding became more specific following the start of breast-feeding, which had increased the tendency to collect information more actively. It was also revealed that mothers who are busy raising their babies are collecting information on the Internet. Based on the survey, the video materials were developed that would help mothers who are going to breast-feed their babies.