Longitudinal study of pregnant women to elucidate the effect of toxic trace elements on pregnancy, delivery and newborn
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College (2015)
Kobe University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Emiko  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 教授 (70550797)
Research Collaborator YOKOYAMA Kazuhito  順天堂大学, 医学部衛生学講座, 教授
MATSUKAWA Takehisa  順天堂大学, 医学部衛生学講座, 助教
Vigeh Mohsen  独立行政法人労働安全衛生研究所, 有害性評価研究グループ, 研究員
MIIDA Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部臨床検査医学講座, 教授
HIRAYAMA Satoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部臨床検査医学講座, 准教授
UENO Tsuyoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部臨床検査医学講座, 協力研究員
TAKEDA Satoru  順天堂大学, 医学部産婦人科学講座, 教授
MAKINO Shintaro  順天堂大学, 医学部産婦人科学講座, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords母性・女性看護学 / 妊娠 / 分娩 / 新生児 / 微量元素 / 出生体重 / 胎児発育 / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン / 鉛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess the relationship between birth weight and maternal blood lead levels (BPb), 386 pregnant women, aged 34.5 ± 4.8 (21-46) years, and their newborns were surveyed. Maternal BPb concentrations were 0.98 ± 0.55 (0.049 - 3.99), 0.92 ± 0.63 (0.049 - 3.96), and 0.99 ± 0.66 (0.049-3.96) μg/dl at 12, 25 and 36th weeks of gestation, respectively. Gestational ages at the delivery of newborns (197 males and 189 females) were 38.9 ± 1.3 weeks (35-41). In male newborns, significant correlation between birth weight and logBPb at 12th of gestation was observed (rs = -0.145, p<0.05). Results of multiple regression analysis indicated that birth weight was significantly related to log BPb at 12th weeks of gestation, controlling for possible confounding variables. It is thus suggested that low-level exposure to lead at an early stage of gestation could be a risk factor for low birth weight in male fetus.