Autonomic nervous activity in multiparous women during early postpartum period: A descriptive study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KENYON Michiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90385568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords産褥早期 / 経産婦 / 自律神経活動 / 授乳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to analyze the autonomic nervous activity in multiparas during days 1 to 3 of early postpartum period. Scores of autonomic nervous activity of 5 postpartum women were collected 1-3days.
In these patients, the autonomic nervous activity (heat rate, HF, or LF/HF) showed no significant differences between the days during any of the time periods. However, of the 3 days, day 2 demonstrated a lower HF and higher LF/HF. Subjective sense of relaxation was higher on postpartum day 3 compared to days 1 and 2, but there was no significant difference observed in the 3day total score. Though no significant differences in HF and LF/HF at rest and during nursing were observed for any of the 3 days, there was a tendency for HF to be lower and LF/HF to be higher during nursing than at rest.
Results suggest that multiparas require monitoring, personal care, and attention so that they can be relaxed and less tense while nursing and caring for their children.