Study on fathers' and mothers' recognition of infants' injuries and design for preventive education programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25862209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama Soei University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA ASAMI  横浜創英大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40515863)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子どもの事故 / 事故防止 / 予防教育 / 父親 / 母親 / こどもの事故 / 乳幼児 / 事故 / 安全対策 / 父親の認識 / 母親の認識 / 安全教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author aimed to clarify how infants’ fathers and mothers understand the infants’ unintentional injuries and discuss preventive education programs for the parents.
The results showed that fathers were less aware than mothers that the unintentional injuries were the leading cause of childhood death. The fathers’ behaviors taken for preventing their children’s injuries were found to be different from the mothers’ behaviors. The causes of infants’ injuries the parents actually met with were found to be changing because of the changes in the environments and childcare goods. The parents wanted to know useful information about infants’ injuries through the Internet.This study suggested that information and communication technology (ICT) should be effectively used for designing preventive education programs in consideration of the respective roles of father and mother to equip the parents to understand infants’ accidents and injuries.